13:30-15:00
View Session Details
Session 1
E&P Geoscience (GEO): Exploration and production challenges and opportunities
Session Location:  Theatre 1
Session Chairpersons:
Nader Labib, General Manager, Agreements and Exploration, Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Company (EGAS)
Mohamed El Ghawaby, Geological Prospects Supervisor, Apache Egypt
  • 13:30 - 13:50 Economic Evaluation for the Egyptian Production Sharing Agreements
    Hany Shaker Hashim
    Assistant General Manager for Feasibility Studies and Projects Evaluation, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC), Egypt
  • 13:50-14:10 50 Years of Western Desert Oil and Gas Exploration and Production and Still Going Strong
    William Bosworth
    Senior Geological Advisor, Apache, Egypt
  • 14:10-14:30 An-Integrated Geological and Geophysical Approach: Unlocking Messinian Abu-Madi
    Amr Moustafa
    Lead Geologist, Shell Egypt, Egypt
  • 14:30-14:50 Exploration upside potential in the Gulf of Suez, Egypt
    Ibrahim El Dessouky
    Exploration Project Manager, IEOC (Eni Egypt), Egypt
  • 14:50-15:00 Panel Q&A
13:30 -15:00
View Session Details
Session 2
Gas Processing Technology and Operations (GPTO): Egypt future gas processing outlook
Session Location:  Theatre 2
Session Chairpersons:
Dr. Ayman Hassan, Gas Operations Manager, Burg El Arab Company
Dr. Aamer Mohamed Yahia, Facilities Engineer, Apache Egypt
  • 13:30-13:50 Development of a General Methodology for Energy Conservation and Process Integration in Natural Gas Processing Plants
    Tamer Hamdy Riad
    Senior Process Engineer, Abu Dhabi Gas Industries Limited (GASCO), Egypt
  • 13:50-14:10 What Does Egypt as a Gas Hub Involve?
    Ryan Pereira
    Principal Commercial Manager , Global Gas & LNG, Gaffney, Cline & Associates, United Kingdom
  • 14:10-14:30 An integrated design approach for an onshore sour gas processing facility
    Pinkesh Sanghani
    Product Manager , Gas Technologies, Schlumberger, United States
  • 14:30-14:50 Erosion control technology (ECT) for production debottlenecking and reduced IMR
    Prasad Kane
    Senior Engineering Specialist, INTECSEA (WorleyParsons Group), United Kingdom
  • 14:50-15:00 Panel Q&A
13:30 - 15:00
View Session Details
Session 3
Operational Excellence, Maintenance and HSE (OEMH): Maintenance and reliability
Session Location:  Theatre 3
Session Chairpersons:
Nadra Mustafa Fruji, Egypt & East Mediterranean Region HSE Manager, Schlumberger
Ahmed AbdelHakam, Deputy HSE General Manager, Apache Egypt
  • 13:30-13:50 Automated inspection and repair of risers
    Torgeir Bræin
    Technical Manager, Kongsberg Ferrotech AS, Norway
  • 13:50-14:10 Receiving the used oil from ships transiting the Suez Canal and recycling "Green Ship"
    Eslam Mahmoud
    Marine Engineer, Dynamic Positioning Units Assistant General Manager, Petroleum Marine Services Company, Egypt
  • 14:10-14:30 Reliability for LPG Sphere Tank Legs
    Dr Mohamed El-Reedy
    Structural Engineering Consultant and Instructor, Egypt
  • 14:50-15:00 Panel Q&A
15:15- 16:45
View Session Details
Session 4
E&P Geoscience (GEO): Applied geophysics
Session Location:  Theatre 1
Session Chairpersons:
Ahmed Zaki, Senior Geophysicist, Edison International Spa
Mina Youhanna Soliman, Exploration Assistant General Manager, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC)
  • 15:15-15:35 Basement and Sedimentary Horizon Mapping from Marine Magnetics and Gravity Data
    Stephen Markham
    Chief Geophysicist, Archimedes Consulting Pty Ltd, Australia
  • 15:35-15:55 A Novel Approach for Imaging Complex Sand Channel System using Seismic Attributes Geo-body Extraction Workflow
    Tamer Saleh
    Staff Geophysicist, Schlumberger Geosolutions, Egypt
  • 15:55-16:15 Unravelling gas masking effect to exploit full potential of a Nile Delta Field
    Satyendra Rana
    Quantitative Interpretation Advisor, Dana Gas Egypt, Egypt
  • 16:15-16:35 Novel Multiple Attenuation approach for better depth imaging, North Amer Case Study, Gulf of Suez
    Hossam Bakier
    Senior Project Leader, Schlumberger, Egypt
  • 16:35-16:45 Panel Q&A
15:15 - 16:45
View Session Details
Session 5
Gas Processing Technology and Operations (GPTO): Natural gas recovery and enhancement
Session Location:  Theatre 2
Session Chairpersons:
Nashwa Gamal, General Manager, Operations, Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Company (EGAS)
Amr El Khashab, Process Technology General Manager, ENPPI
  • 15:15-15:35 Flared Gases LPG Recovery via Solvent Extraction Mobile Unit
    Hassan Taman
    Process Engineer, ENPPI, Egypt
  • 15:35-15:55 Technical and economical/financial feasibility analysis of flared gas recovery from international/national oil companies’ perspectives
    Aamer Mohamed
    Facilities Eng. III, Apache Corporation, Egypt
  • 15:55-16:15 Restage of Centrifugal Gas Compressors for Changing Pipeline Landscape
    Abdelhadi Laalimi
    Customer Service Business Development, Solar Turbines, Egypt
  • 16:15-16:35 Simulation-Based Concept Evaluation of Natural Gas Storage and Distribution as Hydrates
    Wilfred Okologume
    Research Student, University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria
  • 16:35-16:45 Panel Q&A
15:15 - 16:45
View Session Details
Session 6
Operational Excellence, Maintenance and HSE (OEMH): Performance improvements
Session Location:  Theatre 3
Session Chairpersons:
Ahmed AbdelHakam, Deputy HSE General Manager, Apache Egypt
Emad Eldin Mohamed Kilany, Assistant General Manager HSE, Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Company (EGAS)
  • 15:15-15:35 Multiphase flow measurement system using an optical in-well flowmeter and direct measurement of water cut
    Mario Toro
    Region PL Manager , Flow Measurements, Weatherford, United Kingdom
  • 15:35-15:55 Mercury Removal Unit Offline Feasibility Study for Optimising Mercury Content in Gas Export Stream
    Thanis Surapapwong
    Mechanical Engineer, PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Limited, Thailand
  • 16:15-16:35 Human Factors and their Impact on Plant Safety
    Luis Duran
    Product Manager Safety, ABB, United States
  • 16:35-16:45 Panel Q&A
08:00 - 09:30
View Session Details
Session 7
E&P Geoscience (GEO): Basin analysis and mature fields
Session Location:  Theatre 1
Session Chairpersons:
Dr. Mohsen Abd El Fattah, Senior FRS Advisor, Halliburton-Egypt
Ahmed Lotfy, Chief Geologist, Kuwait Energy Company
  • 08:00-08:20 3D petroleum system modelling of Mahandi offshore, India
    Sushma Rawat
    Deputy General Manager, Geology, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), India
  • 08:20-08:40 The use of basin-scale seismic data to unlock the deep crustal architecture and tectono-stratigraphic evolution
    Ahmed El Gazzar
    Exploration Geologist, BP, United Kingdom
  • 08:40-09:00 Rejuvenation of the “Area A” Fields, Egypt: Challenges, Plan and Results
    Fareed Aly
    Chief Geophysicist, Kuwait Energy, Egypt
  • 09:00-09:20 Unlocking the exploration opportunities around the main bounding fault of Abu Gharadig Basin
    Hamdy Mahmoud
    Geophysicist, Badr Petroleum Company (BAPETCO), Egypt
  • 09:20-09:30 Panel Q&A
08:00- 09:30
View Session Details
Session 8
Downstream: Refining, Petrochemicals and Fertilizers Technology and Operations (DRPFTO): Production optimisation
Session Location:  Theatre 2
Session Chairpersons:
Dr. Zakaa Mouawad Mohamed Moursi, General Manager, Distribution of Refining Products, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC)
Mahmoud Ahdy, Process Engineer, Middle East Oil Refinery (MIDOR)
  • 08:00-08:20 Developments in heat exchangers technology used in the petroleum and gas industries
    Mohand Amokrane Masri
    Energy Savings and Training consultant , Algeria
  • 08:40-09:00 Increase Profitability using High Temperature Self Regulating Cable for Heat Tracing Systems
    Omar Syed
    Managing Director , Middle East & India, Chromalox, United Arab Emirates
  • 09:00-09:20 New Trend of Road Maintenance in Egypt Using Cold Bitumen: Preparation, Characterisation and Application
    Tarek Mohamed Abbas Fahmy
    Technical General Manager, Alexandria Specialty Petroleum Products Company (ASPPC), Egypt
  • 09:20-09:30 Panel Q&A
08:00 - 09:30
View Session Details
Session 9
Operational Excellence, Maintenance and HSE (OEMH): Efficiency and improvements in oil and gas
Session Location:  Theatre 3
Session Chairpersons:
Emad Eldin Mohamed Kilany, Assistant General Manager HSE, Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Company (EGAS)
Mohamed Atwa, Chief Production Technology Engineer, Kuwait Energy Company, Egypt
  • 08:00-08:20 Advanced Alarm Management System Development based on an analytical study in Oil Refineries
    Mohamed Aboushal
    Senior Engineer- Faculty of Engineering, Alexandria University, Egypt
  • 08:20-08:40 Improving Effluent Water Quality, Debottlenecking, and Reducing OPEX with Brownfield Implementation of Modified Nutshell Media
    Jay Keener
    Chief Operating Officer, Xedia Process Solutions, United States
  • 08:40-09:00 Managing the Unexpected in Asset Integrity
    Ayssar Hanza
    Risk Engineering consultant, United Kingdom
  • 09:20-09:30 Panel Q&A
09:30 - 11:00
View Session Details
Session 10
E&P Geoscience (GEO): Reservoir characterisation
Session Location:  Theatre 1
Session Chairpersons:
Mostafa Mahmoud Shehata, Exploration Studies General Manager, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC)
Tarek Afifi, Regional Geologist - North Africa Geology Discipline Lead, BP Egypt
  • 09:30-09:50 Evaluation of Complex Carbonates from Pore-Scale to Core-Scale
    Osama Aljallad
    Senior Project Geologist, Ingrain Inc., United Arab Emirates
  • 09:50-10:10 The use of ‘surgical’ mapping of the Nile Delta turbidite reservoir systems
    Fatma Soliman
    Deep Water Exploration Manager, BP Egypt
  • 10:10-10:30 Integrated Study to Understand New Challenging Carbonate and Clastic Reservoirs in W. Younis Field
    Ahmed Kassem
    Senior Geologist, Gulf of Suez Petroleum (GUPCO), Egypt
  • 10:30-10:50 Triple Porosity Conductivity (TPC) Model for Complex Formations
    Amjed Hassan
    Research Assistant, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia
  • 10:50-11:00 Panel Q&A
09:30 -11:00
View Session Details
Session 11
Downstream: Refining, Petrochemicals and Fertilizers Technology and Operations (DRPFTO): Downstream added value maximisation
Session Location:  Theatre 2
Session Chairpersons:
Dr. Mohamed Yakan, General Manager, Technical Affairs & Technology, The Egyptian Petrochemicals Holding Company (ECHEM)
Mohamed Ibrahim, Process Technology Department Manager, ENPPI
  • 09:30-09:50 Maximising Utilisation of Existing Refining System against Importing Final Products
    Sherif Sayed
    Sherif Sayed, ENPPI, Egypt
  • 09:50-10:10 Slurry Hydrocracking Modular Plants for Egypt and the Middle East
  • 10:10-10:30 Petrochemicals from Renewables
    Ahmed Abdelhady
    Board Member, SwIdeas AB, Sweden
  • 10:30-10:50 Polyethylene Wax Production
    Mohamed Elnemr
    Department Head, Sidi Kerir Petrochemical Company (SIDPEC), Egypt
  • 10:50-11:00 Panel Q&A
09:30 -11:00
View Session Details
Session 12
Operational Excellence, Maintenance and HSE (OEMH): Innovative solutions for optimisation
Session Location:  Theatre 3
Session Chairpersons:
KC Yap, Deputy Asset Integrity General Manager, Apache Egypt
Nadra Mustafa Fruji, Egypt & East Mediterranean Region HSE Manager, Schlumberger
  • 09:30-09:50 Engineering Solutions to Minimise Waste Streams
    Abdelrahman Amin
    General Manager, TWMA Egypt for Oil Services S.A.E, Egypt
  • 09:50-10:10 Enhancing the HSE Culture among IOCs and their JV Companies
    Teressa Walcker
    International Business Development Coordinator, IPR Energy Group, United States
  • 10:10-10:30 Optimisation of Pour Point Depressant to Mitigate Wax Deposition in a Single-Phase System
    Nura Makwashi
    Engineering Student, London South Bank University, United Kingdom
  • 10:30-10:50 Higher Crude Production from Insitu Facility Technology Upgrades
    Erik Sellman
    Senior Product Manager , Oil & Electrostatics, Schlumberger, United States
  • 10:50-11:00 Panel Q&A
11:15 - 12:45
View Session Details
Session 13
Oil, Gas and Unconventional Field Developments (OGUFD): Unconventional gas developments
Session Location:  Theatre 1
Session Chairpersons:
Ayman Hamdy, Assistant General Manager-Production, Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Company (EGAS)
Yasser El-Massry, Egypt Base Management Manager, BP
  • 11:15-11:35 Unconventional Gas Appraisal in Shell Egypt’s Portfolio
    Amr Zaher
    Reservoir Engineer, Shell Egypt
  • 11:35-11:55 Unique Enhanced Conductivity Fracturing Technique Field Trial Shows Initial Productivity Increase for Unconventional Well
    Alexandre Melo
    Technical Support Manager, Baker Hughes, Saudi Arabia
  • 11:55-12:15 Introducing shaly sand model for unconventional reservoir doubles the volumes in brown gas field
    Ibrahim Mabrouk
    Ibrahim Mabrouk, Badr Petroleum Company (BAPETCO), Egypt
  • 12:15-12:35 Long Gas Tieback Challenges and Alternatives
    Sherif El-Gebaly
    Advanced Analysis Group Manager, INTECSEA, United Kingdom
  • 12:35-12:45 Panel Q&A
11:15-12:45
View Session Details
Session 14
Downstream: Refining, Petrochemicals and Fertilizers Technology and Operations (DRPFTO): Diversifying the downstream value chain
Session Location:  Theatre 2
Session Chairpersons:
Mohamed Ali Hassnein Mohamed, Refining and Production General Manager, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC)
Shaher Reda, General Manager , The Egyptian Petrochemicals Holding Company (ECHEM)
  • 11:15-11:35 Regional Feedstock Availability and Alternative Approaches to Chemicals Value chains
    Abeer El-Sherbiny
    Business Development Senior Engineer, Egyptian Petrochemicals Holding Company (ECHEM), Egypt
  • 11:35-11:55 Honeywell UOP’s Advanced Methanol to Olefins (MTO) Technology
    Amy Scheffen
    Marketing & Communications Specialist, Honeywell UOP, United States
  • 12:15-12:35 New trend of petroleum products international specification and impact on the Egyptian production of petroleum
    Walid Gebril
    General Manager, Quality Control - Operation Department, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC), Egypt
  • 12:35-12:45 Panel Q&A
11:15- 12:45
View Session Details
Session 15
Marketing and Distribution of Refined Products (MDRP): Fuels and lubes innovations and technologies
Session Location:  Theatre 3
Session Chairpersons:
Ahmed Lashine, Europe Africa Middle East Alliance Technical Advisor, ExxonMobil Egypt
Mohamed Abo Hadeed , L&S Sales EAME Field Engineering Support, ExxonMobil Egypt
  • 11:15-11:35 Moving Targets: Marketing and Distribution Markets for Middle East Refined Products in the Next Decade
    Eduard Gracia
    Principal, A.T. Kearney, United Arab Emirates
  • 11:55-12:15 Performance Fuels in Egypt
    Lee Wootton
    Performance Fuels Marketing Manager, Afton Chemical, United Kingdom
  • 12:15-12:35 Perspective. Priorities. Performance - data and trends on the automotive industry
    Andrea Ghionzoli
    Technology Manager, Infineum, Italy
  • 12:35-12:45 Panel Q&A
13:45 - 15:15
View Session Details
Session 16
Oil, Gas and Unconventional Field Developments (OGUFD): Enhanced oil recovery (EOR)
Session Location:  Theatre 1
Session Chairpersons:
Taner Batmaz, Egypt & East Mediterranean Region Stimulation Manager, Schlumberger
Yasser El-Massry, Egypt Base Management Manager, BP
  • 13:45-14:05 Evaluation of cyclic CO2 injection for light-oil recovery in carbonate reservoirs
    Ahmed Alshmakhy
    Senior Reservoir Engineer, ADNOC Onshore, United Arab Emirates
  • 14:05-14:25 Historical and Recent Trends in Wells, Fracturing and Completions in US Major Shale/Unconventional Plays
    Robert Kennedy
    SME Unconventional Resources, Baker Hughes, Saudi Arabia
  • 14:25-14:45 Modifying the Hall Plot for Analysis of Immiscible Gas Injection Wells - Part II: IOR
    Oluwole A. Talabi
    Reservoir Engineer, Schlumberger, Malaysia
  • 14:45-15:05 Belayim EOR technology Full Field development: A Case Study
    Alberto Boccardi
    Production Manager, Belayim Petroleum Company (Petrobel), Egypt
  • 15:05-15:15 Panel Q&A
13:45 - 15:15
View Session Details
Session 17
Connected Performance Technology and Services (CPTS): Connected performance for operational excellence and asset management
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 13:45-14:05 Practical Applications of Mixed and Virtual Reality to provide Operational Insight
    Richard Standish
    Vice President Operations Strategy, AVEVA, United Kingdom
  • 14:05-14:25 Injection Redistribution Optimisation Using Rapid Data Driven Physics Modeling
    Garrett Fowler
    Principal Reservoir Engin, Tachyus, Oman
  • 14:25-14:45 Leveraging the Cloud to Drive Operational Excellence
    Katharine Jones
    Senior Product Line Manager, Honeywell UOP, United States
  • 14:45-15:05 New analytical techniques for steels selection to maintenance free environment in oil and gas fields
    K. Chandra Sekhar
    Technical Officer, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India
  • 15:05-15:15 Panel Q&A
13:45 - 15:15
View Session Details
Session 18
Power Generation Technology and Operations (PGTO): Research findings and solutions for power generation
Session Location:  Theatre 3
  • 14:05-14:25 Higher offshore power reliability and performance with less space
    Gilles Stefanelli
    Regional Project Pursuit Manager & Global Nuclear, Moteurs Leroy Somer, France
  • 14:25-14:45 Plant Upgrades Refurbishment Manufacturing an Equipment
    Sherif Hassan
    Power Station Operator Engineer, Egyptian Petrochemicals Company, Egypt
  • 14:45-15:05 On-Site Power Generation with Import/Export power scheme
    Ayman Abdelshafy
    Electrical Engineering Specialist, ENPPI, Egypt
  • 15:05-15:15 Panel Q&A
15:30 - 17:00
View Session Details
Session 19
Oil, Gas and Unconventional Field Developments (OGUFD): Brownfield developments and opportunities
Session Location:  Theatre 1
Session Chairpersons:
Hassan Al Sayed Hassan, Reservoir Assistant General Manager, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC)
Shaheen Shaheen, Chairman’s Assistant For Production (MENA), IPR Energy Group
  • 15:30-15:50 Delivering Value in Egyptian E&P - The place to be, even with $40 oil, $4 gas
    Rand Al-Obaidy
    North Africa Business Development Manager and Senior Petroleum Engineer, Gaffney, Cline & Associates, United Kingdom
  • 15:50-16:10 Water Shut-off in Mature Field Reduces Operating Costs by 30% While Increasing Oil Production Rates
    Mohamed Elsayed
    Production Engineer, Apache Egypt, Egypt
  • 16:10-16:30 Planning a Low Salinity Waterflood Project: Examples from the Gulf of Suez
    Peter Magdy
    Reservoir Engineer, Gulf of Suez Petroleum (GUPCO), Egypt
  • 16:30-16:50 Morgan Field, 40 Years of Water Flood Management Success Story with Oil Potential Still Exist!
    Islam Zewain
    Reservoir Engineer, Gulf of Suez Petroleum (GUPCO), Egypt
  • 16:50-17:00 Panel Q&A
15:30 - 17:00
View Session Details
Session 20
Connected Performance Technology and Services (CPTS): Digital transformation and security intelligence
Session Location:  Theatre 2
  • 15:30-15:50 Digital Transformation and Energy / Asset Management
    Sreekumar Pillai
    Engineering Head, Global Delivery Centre, Larsen and Toubro Technology Services, India
  • 15:50-16:10 Oil and gas industry - the primary target of cyber attacks
    Mohamed Anwar Elkassify
    Network and Security Department Manager, Egyptian Projects Operation and Maintenance (EPROM), Egypt
  • 16:10-16:30 Automated upstream production optimisation by means of embedded intelligence in IIoT devices
    Thony Esteban Brito Cardier
    Regional Sales Manager - Digital Oilfields, Rockwell Automation, United Arab Emirates
  • 16:30-16:50 Fiber optic sensing for Egyptian oil and Gas pipelines network security
    Dr. Adel Rashwan
    Planning and followup General Manager, Badr Petroleum Company (BAPETCO), Egypt
  • 16:50-17:00 Panel Q&A
15:30 - 17:00
View Session Details
Session 21
Power Generation Technology and Operations (PGTO): New technologies for power generation
Session Location:  Theatre 3
  • 15:30-15:50 Combined cycles with ORC turbogenerators technology
    Daniele Archetti
    Sales Manager Oil and Gas Application, Turboden SpA, Italy
  • 16:30-16:50 Modern Renewable Energy Applications in the oil & Gas Industry
    Ahmed Yehia Al-Deraby
    Electric Department Head, Gulf Of Suez Petroleum Co. (GUPCO), Egypt
  • 16:50-17:00 Panel Q&A
09:00 – 10:30
View Session Details
Session 22
Oil, Gas and Unconventional Field Developments (OGUFD): Field developments and reservoir characterisation
Session Location:  Theatre 1
Session Chairpersons:
Dr. Ahmed Abd El Fattah, General Manager,Board member, Petrozenima
Amgad Atef, Solutions Delivery Manager, Schlumberger Egypt & East Mediterranean
  • 09:00-09:20 Zohr Field: Enhanced Characterisation by Means of Innovative Temperature Monitoring Application During Well Testing
    Iskander Abdeddaiem
    Reservoir Expert, Eni S.p.A,Egypt
  • 09:20-09:40 Well Testing Best Practices through 1,000 Tests in the Western Desert of Egypt
    Ahmad Al-Maraghi
    Petroleum Engineer, Qarun Petroleum Company, Egypt
  • 09:40-10:00 Maximising Net Reservoir Contact in First Unconventional Horizontal Well in the United Arab Emirates
    Wael Fares
    Geosteering Domain Lead, Halliburton, United Arab Emirates
  • 10:20-10:30 Panel Q&A
09:00 – 10:30
View Session Details
Session 23
Drilling and Completions (DC): Drilling optimisation and new technologies
Session Location:  Theatre 2
Session Chairpersons:
Marwa Al-Qutt,, Drilling Fluids Department Manager, Agiba Petroleum Company
Mahmoud Shawkat, Director Sales & Marketing, Baker Hughes, a GE company, Egypt, Libya & S. Sudan
  • 09:00-09:20 Combining MPD Techniques on Deepwater Exploration Wells
    Snorre Lutnes
    Engineer, Weatherford, Egypt
  • 09:20-09:40 Shocks and Vibrations Remedy In Drilling Operations
    Kareem Fareed
    MLWD, Schlumberger, Egypt
  • 09:40-10:00 First Extended Reach (ERD) Well in Kuwait Reservoir
    Nawaf Al Shuaibi
    Senior Drilling & W/O Engineer, Kuwait Oil Company, Kuwait
  • 10:00-10:20 Drilling a challenging HPHT Exploration Well (Tarif Deep-1) targeting a New Play Onshore Nile Delta
    Larbi Bouziane
    Drilling Manager, Total, Egypt
  • 10:20-10:30 Panel Q&A
09:00 – 10:30
View Session Details
Session 24
Project Management, Engineering Technology and Implementation (PMETI): Cost optimisation
Session Location:  Theatre 3
Session Chairpersons:
Moataz El Salakawy, Project Manager, Apache Egypt, Egypt
Osama Sayed Mohamed Mostafa, Assistant Deputy CEO - Projects and Planning, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC), Egypt
  • 09:00-09:20 East Abu-Sennan Gas Plant planning and construction challenges
    Mohamed Atwa
    Chief Production Technology Engineer, Kuwait Energy Company, Egypt
  • 09:20-09:40 Development of Excel Based Piping Cost Estimating Module
    Ahmed Emam
    CCP, IEng; Senior Cost Estimating Specialist Engineer, ADNOC Onshore, United Arab Emirates
  • 09:40-10:00 Innovative approach to reduce cost and improve value
    Ahmed Osman
    Principal Negotiator - Business Development, Statoil, Egypt
  • 10:00-10:20 Re-inventing the contractor/client ways of working to meet the challenges of the Taurus & Libra project
    Franck Louvety
    Project Director, Subsea 7, United Kingdom
  • 10:20-10:30 Panel Q&A
10:45 - 12:35
View Session Details
Session 25
Offshore Technology and Operations (OTO): Innovation in offshore technologies
Session Location:  Theatre 1
Session Chairpersons:
Mahmoud Galal, roduction Planning Section Head, The Petroleum Projects & Technical Consultations Company (PETROJET)
Mohamed El Habbal, Offshore Engineering, ENPPI
  • 10:45-11:05 Latest 3D Measurement Technology
    Khaled Aboud
    Global Business Development Manager, MCS Free Zone, Egypt
  • 11:05-11:25 Long step-out subsea production systems solutions
    Kjell Garvik
    VP Africa Development / KAM Egypt, Aker Solutions, Norway
  • 11:25-11:45 A Technical Feasibility Study and Solution for Floating LNG
    Khaled ElGammal
    Deputy General Manager of LNG/Gas Plans Execution,Contracts & Economics, Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Company (EGAS), Egypt
  • 11:45-12:05 Suction Bucket Foundation Concept Feasibility in Middle East Shallow Waters
    Arun Ammini Amma Rajappan Nair
    Associate Field Engineer, McDermott International, United Arab Emirates
  • 12:05-12:25 Conductor Supported Platforms
    Stewart Maxwell
    Technical Director, Aquaterra Energy, United Kingdom
  • 12:25-12:35 Panel Q&A
10:45 – 12:35
View Session Details
Session 26
Drilling and Completions (DC): Stimulation challenges
Session Location:  Theatre 2
Session Chairpersons:
Marwa Al-Qutt, Drilling Fluids Department Manager, Agiba Petroleum Company
Martin Sanderson, Gulf Drilling Technology Integration Center Manager, Schlumberger
  • 10:45-11:05 Successful Stimulation in HPHT exploration well, leads to a field development project in Iraq
    David Gonzalez
    PPS Technical Sales Manager in Iraq, Weatherford, Iraq
  • 11:05-11:25 Revival of Mature Fields by Hydraulic Fracturing in Khalda Ridge, Egypt: Lessons Learned from 1,000-Treatments
    Mohamed Salah
    Stimulation Lead Engineer, Khalda Petroleum, Egypt
  • 11:25-11:45 Improving operation performance in tight oil reservoirs utilising ball drop system of multi-stage hydraulic frac
    Mostafa Kortam
    Reservoir Engineer, Belayim Petroleum Company (Petrobel), Egypt
  • 11:45-12:05 Modeling Optimisation of Egypt's Brownfields Hydraulic Fracturing Case Histories
    Ahmed Abd El Hamid Abdullah
    Senior Petroleum Engineer, Qarun Petroleum Company, Egypt
  • 12:05-12:15 Panel Q&A
10:45 – 12:35
View Session Details
Session 27
Project Management, Engineering Technology and Implementation (PMETI): Mega projects
Session Location:  Theatre 3
Session Chairpersons:
Moataz Ataf, Project General Manager, In-Country West Nile Delta Project, BP
Sherif Tarek, Assistant General Manager Budget and Costing, The Egyptian Petrochemicals Holding Company (ECHEM), Egypt
  • 10:45-11:05 Large EPC and financing project, from conceptual to financial closure with OBE
    Francesco Cammarata
    Vice President Business Development North Africa, TechnipFMC, Italy
  • 11:05-11:25 Evaluating Accuracy of Different EVM Methods in Forecasting Project Duration: Case Studies
    Ahmed Attia
    Planning Engineer, The Petroleum Projects & Technical Consultations Company (PETROJET), Egypt
  • 11:25-11:45 Volga-Dnepr supports PNG LNG in one of its largest air logistics challenges
    Tom Watkiss
    Marketing Promotion Specialist, Volga-Dnepr Group, United Kingdom
  • 11:45-12:05 Mega Projects – A Marine Perspective
    Peter Baggaley
    Group Energy Director - Europe & Africa, London Offshore Consultants, United Kingdom
  • 12:05-12:15 Panel Q&A
13:30 –15:10
View Session Details
Session 28
Offshore Technology and Operations (OTO): Optimisation in the offshore sector
Session Location:  Theatre 1
Session Chairpersons:
Omar Elsisi, Assistant General Manager – Production, Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Company (EGAS), Egypt
Hamada Ahmed Mohamed, Department Head – Operations, Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Company (EGAS), Egypt
  • 13:30-13:50 SURF TECHNOLOGIES FOR FIELD DEVELOPMENT OPTIMISATION
    Blaise Seguin
    Head of GPC Field Development Group, Subsea 7, France
  • 13:50-14:10 Certification of Existing Offshore Platforms
    Hassan Ragab
    Consulting Engineer, Modern Engineering Office, Egypt
  • 14:10-14:30 Offshore infrastructure development in Russia: challenges and opportunities
    Irina Akimova
    Corresponding Member, Academy of the technological sciences of the Russian Federation, Russia
  • 14:30-14:50 Solar powered ROVs and autonomous improvements
    Amr Essam Khamis
    Cofounder and Head of IT department, Vortex, Egypt
  • 14:50-15:10 Effective Design Tool for Mooring Force Calculation
    Walid Riad
    Structural Offshore Specialist, ENPPI, Egypt
  • 15:10 Panel Q&A
13:30 – 15:00
View Session Details
Session 29
Drilling and Completions (DC): Drilling and completions challenges and case histories
Session Location:  Theatre 2
Session Chairpersons:
Sherif Emam, Senior Drilling Engineer, Kuwait Energy Company, Kuwait
Osama ElShenoufy, Account Manager - Business Development Department, Weatherford Services Free Zone
  • 13:30-13:50 Effect of Reservoir Dynamic Conditions on Cement Quality during Field Development - Case History
    Marwa Alqutt
    Drilling Fluids Department Manager, Agiba Petroleum Company, Egypt
  • 13:50-14:10 Extreme HPHT Drilling in the Nile Delta Challenges and Success Stories
    Mohamed Tariq
    Well Engineer Secondee, Rashpetco,Shell Egypt NV, Egypt
  • 14:10-14:30 Atoll Development, Fast-tracking Egypt's Potential
    Aly Metwally
    Drilling Engineer, BP, Egypt
  • 14:30-14:50 Bit Design Simulations for Burgan Drilling Improve Durability and Cutting Efficiency
  • 14:50-15:00 Panel Q&A
13:30 – 15:00
View Session Details
Session 30
Project Management, Engineering Technology and Implementation (PMETI): Field developments - case studies
Session Location:  Theatre 3
Session Chairpersons:
Yasser Allam, Vice President, Process Solutions and Systems, Schlumberger
Sherif Tarek, Assistant General Manager Budget and Costing, The Egyptian Petrochemicals Holding Company (ECHEM), Egypt
  • 13:30-13:50 Egyptian Oil SMEs Role, Importance and Challenges - SOG Operated Concessions Case Study
    Mohamed Ellithy
    Sahara Oil and Gas, Egypt
  • 14:30-14:50 Innovative Project Management Practices adopted for an Offshore Field Development Project: A case study
    Atiq Khan
    Deputy Manager (Corporate Strategy & Business Development), Engineers India Limited, India
  • 14:50-15:00 Panel Q&A
15:15 – 16:45
View Session Details
Session 31
Drilling and Completions (DC): Production enhancement and artificial lift new technologies
Session Location:  Theatre 2
Session Chairpersons:
Hafez Al Shamy, Production Technology Division Manager, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC), Egypt
Sherif Sayed, Sherif Sayed, ENPPI, Egypt
  • 15:35-15:55 Development of a Fatigue Corrosion Resistant Steel for Sucker Rod
    Stoica Lucian
    Technical Sales Engineer, Tenaris, Romania
  • 15:55-16:15 Remedial Sand Control: A new design to minimise cost and reduce risk
    Kareem Moussa
    Field Engineer, Baker Hughes Inc., Egypt
  • 16:15-16:35 Underbalanced Drilling, Logging & Completion Operation leads to 4.5 Times Production Improvement compared to offset wells
    Muhammad Moawwaz UlHaque
    SDS Engineer, Weatherford Oil Tools Middle East Ltd, United Arab Emirates
  • 16:35-16:45 Panel Q&A