Having received over 700 abstracts from across the globe, the EGYPS 2019 Technical Conference will deliver 33 sessions across 11 technical categories, over 3 days at the Egypt International Exhibition Center. Join over 130 international technical expert speakers and share in their wealth of experience and knowledge.

14:00-15:30
View Session Details
Session 1
E&P Geoscience (GEO): Geoscience – new approaches
Session Location:  Room 1, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mai Afif, Geophysicist, BP
Ahmed Zaky, Senior Geophysicist, Edison International Spa
  • 14:00-14:20
    Towards Egypt energy hub: substantial remaining petroleum exploration potentials
    Ahmed Hafez AbdelAziz Ahmed Hafez AbdelAziz
    Senior Geoscientist
    PICO-Cheiron Petroleum Corporation
  • 14:20-14:40
    The Red Sea, different thoughts on rift tectonics and hydrocarbon systems
    Moharem Elgamal Moharem Elgamal
    Independent Petroleum Advisor
    Egypt
  • 14:40-15:00
    Detection of conventional and unconventional reservoirs
    Samir Shehab Samir Shehab
    Department Head of Operation and Petrophysics
    Rashid Petroleum Company
  • 15:00-15:20
    Unconventional approach for magnetic resonance LWD acquisition: well operation optimisation for time/costs and efficiency
    Andrea Leone Andrea Leone
    Petrophysicist
    Petrobel
  • 15:20-15:30
    Panel Q&A
14:00-15:30
View Session Details
Session 2
Project Management, Engineering Technology and Implementation (PMETI): Execution of offshore projects
Session Location:  Room 2, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Hossam Al Dandarawy, Senior Front End Development Manager, Development Joint Ventures, Royal Dutch Shell
Kamel Elkhol, Integrated Services ISM Programme Manager, Schlumberger
  • 14:00-14:20
    Innovative approach of fast tracking and cost saving in an integrated brownfield topside modification project
    Sasidharan Adiyodi Kenoth Sasidharan Adiyodi Kenoth
    Facility Engineering Manager
    Dragon Oil
  • 14:20-14:40
    The Zohr field - the successful execution model
    Luca Assecondi Luca Assecondi
    Zohr Project Director
    Petrobel
  • 14:40-15:00
    Optimised use of subsea technology with an integrated approach
    Xavier Michel
    Africa Field Development Engineer
    Subsea 7
  • 15:00-15:20
    Early monetisation of S1 deep water field offshore Eastern India
    Abdul Shiyas Abdul Shiyas
    Well Services Engineer
    Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd
  • 15:20-15:30
    Panel Q&A
14:00-15:30
View Session Details
Session 3
Artificial Intelligence and Connected Performance Technology and Services (AICPTS): The Artificial Intelligence & machine learning era of oil and gas
Session Location:  Room 3, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Islam Hammad, IT Manager, Edison International Spa
Huseyin Seker, Director of Enterprise & Engagement and Reader in Computer Science, Northumbria University
  • 14:00-14:20
    Artificial-neural network application: predicting the fluid rate and bottom-hole flowing pressure for gas-lift oil wells
    Mazen Hussein Mazen Hussein
    Reservoir Engineer
    Gulf of Suez Petroleum Company (GUPCO)
  • 14:20-14:40
    Artificial neural network (ANN) can better determine petrophysical properties than conventional techniques in shaly sand reservoirs
    Ghareb Mostafa Hamada Ghareb Mostafa Hamada
    Associate Professor
    Universiti Teknologi Petronas
  • 14:40-15:00
    Digitalising an old offshore oilfield using Artificial Intelligence
    Roberto Espinoza Roberto Espinoza
    Head of Pre-Projects
    Dragon Oil
  • 15:00-15:20
    Emulsion stability tool development for prediction of chemically induced EOR emulsion and normal emulsion application
    Nor Hadhirah Binti Halim Nor Hadhirah Binti Halim
    Researcher
    PETRONAS
  • 15:20-15:30
    Panel Q&A
15:30-17:00
View Session Details
Session 4
E&P Geoscience (GEO): New promising exploration plays
Session Location:  Room 1, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Hesham Hendy, HCM Manager, Royal Dutch Shell
Mohsen Abd El-Fattah, Senior FRS Advisor, Wireline and Perforating, Halliburton
  • 15:30-15:50
    The Egyptian Red Sea: linking potential to successes in the Gulf of Suez and offshore Saudi Arabia
    Felicia Winter Felicia Winter
    Interpretation Geophysicist & Potential Field Analyst
    TGS
  • 15:50-16:10
    The Gulf of Suez. A new model and its implications for exploration and production
    Johannes Petrus Van Dijk Johannes Petrus Van Dijk
    Exploration Manager
    Dragon Oil
  • 16:10-16:30
    Exploration: challenges and prize of the Messinian play, the Nile Delta
    Ahmed Said
    Geophysicist
    BP
  • 16:30-16:50
    Towards new discoveries through integrated stratigraphic play analysis, the Western Desert, Egypt
    Alan Vranjkovic Alan Vranjkovic
    INA Oil Company
    Geology and Geophysics Director
  • 16:50-17:00
    Panel Q&A
15:30-17:00
View Session Details
Session 5
Project Management, Engineering Technology and Implementation (PMETI): Successful project implementation solutions
Session Location:  Room 2, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mahmoud Galal, Planning Section Head, The Petroleum Projects & Technical Consultations Company (PETROJET)
Osama Sayed Mohamed Mostafa, Assistant Deputy CEO, Projects and Planning, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC)
  • 15:30-15:50
    Quality challenges of fast track projects in the oil and gas industry
    Khaled Elsherbiny Khaled Elsherbiny
    Instrument & Control Team Leader
    Pharaonic Petroleum Company (PhPC)
  • 15:50-16:10
    An expert system to identify claims success' degree in construction projects in Egypt
    Abdelkader Ahmed Elbadry Elziny Abdelkader Ahmed Elbadry Elziny
    Head of Planning and Contracts Department
    Petrojet
  • 16:10 - 16:30
    The importance of brownfield activities for a sustainable marginal field operation
    Rao Chimalakonda Someswara Rao Chimalakonda Someswara
    Engineering and Projects Director
    Mubadala Petroleum,Thailand
  • 16:30-16:50
    Retrofitting management in oil refinery
    Kareem Elshaarawy Kareem Elshaarawy
    Project Implementation Section Head
    Alexandria Mineral Oil Company (AMOC)
  • 16:50-17:00
    Panel Q&A
15:30-17:00
View Session Details
Session 6
Artificial Intelligence and Connected Performance Technology and Services (AICPTS): Ensuring oil and gas safety, cyber security and operational excellence
Session Location:  Room 3, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Islam Hammad, IT Manager, Edison International Spa
Reem El Ghannam, Integrated Solutions Sales Lead, Schlumberger
  • 15:30-15:50
    Protecting oil and gas production facilities from cyber-security attacks (applied data security model in PhPC)
    Karim Solyman Karim Solyman
    DCT Systems Supervisor
    Pharaonic Petroleum Company (PhPC)
  • 15:50-16:10
    Big data and machine learning in safety for improved risk visualisation and safety lifecycle compliance
    Yusuf Kapadia
    Principal Consultant
    Triconex Process Safety, Schneider Electric.
  • 16:10-16:30
    Security and Darth Vader, human behavior, culture and politics on cyber security
    Cyril Widdershoven Cyril Widdershoven
    Founder and Director
    VEROCY
  • 16:30-16:50
    Integrated asset operating model fostering digital oil field journey to operational excellence
    Jorge Sebastiao
    CTO
    Huawei
  • 16:50-17:00
    Panel Q&A
17:00-18:30
View Session Details
Session 7
E&P Geoscience (GEO): Unlocking potential of mature basins
Session Location:  Room 1, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Hesham Shalaby, Senior Geophysicist, Dragon Oil
Mohamed Said, Geoscience Manager, BHGE
  • 17:00-17:20
    Static model redesign and its impact on a late field development, happy field, the Nile Delta, Egypt
    Mostafa Youseif Mostafa Youseif
    Assistant General Manager for Exploration
    Pharaonic Petroleum Company (PhPC)
  • 17:20-17:40
    New seismic approach solving the complexity of base Matruh shale sandstone, the North Western Desert, Egypt
    Mohamed Ibrahim Aboelela Mohamed Ibrahim Aboelela
    Senior Geophysicist
    Agiba Petroleum Company
  • 17:40-18:00
    Limitations in exploration along a structurally complex major bounding fault zone of the Gulf of Suez Rift
    Stefan Lang Stefan Lang
    Senior Geologist
    DEA Deutsche Erdoel AG
  • 18:00-18:20
    Re-evaluation of Alam El Bueib (AEB-5) reservoir
    Ahmed Sultan Ahmed Sultan
    Petrophysics Department Manager
    Tharwa Petroleum Company, Egypt
  • 18:20-18:30
    Panel Q&A
17:00-18:30
View Session Details
Session 8
Project Management, Engineering Technology and Implementation (PMETI): Mitigating project execution challenges
Session Location:  Room 2, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Nicodemos Nicodemou, Project Enginee, Cyprus Hydrocarbons Company
Sara Mourad, Sales Manager OFE, BHGE
  • 17:00-17:20
    Efficient methodologies for successful offshore project execution
    Rajeev Joshi Rajeev Joshi
    Head of Cheleken Projects
    Dragon Oil
  • 17:20-17:40
    Multiphase flow meter implementation and performance evaluation
    Bahar Hoşgör
    Petroleum Engineer
    Petroleum Software
  • 17:40-18:00
    Challenges and solutions of ATOLL onshore commissioning
    Walid Abdelkhalek Walid Abdelkhalek
    Assistant General Manager for Integrity
    Pharaonic Petroleum Company (PhPC)
  • 18:00-18:20
    Smooth Start-up Programme (SSP) high carbon dioxide (CO2) and contaminated gas facility
    Syed Mohd Azinuddin Bin Syed Azmi Syed Mohd Azinuddin Bin Syed Azmi
    Executive
    PETRONAS
  • 18:20-18:30
    Panel Q&A
17:00-18:30
View Session Details
Session 9
Artificial Intelligence and Connected Performance Technology and Services (AICPTS): Smart digital oil and gas solutions
Session Location:  Room 3, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mirna Arif, Regional Sales Director Digital, BHGE
Huseyin Seker, Director of Enterprise & Engagement and Reader in Computer Science, Northumbria University
  • 17:00-17:20
    Automatic spiral weld anomaly detection using magnetic data for pipeline in-line inspection
    Amine Ait Si Ali Amine Ait Si Ali
    Data Scientist
    Baker Hughes, a GE Company
  • 17:20-17:40
    Cloud SCADA for critical infrastructure
    Ehab Fakhry Ehab Fakhry
    SCADA General Manager
    Egyptian Natural Gas Company (GASCO)
  • 17:40-18:00
    Drone-based asset management for oil and gas
    Philip Buchan Philip Buchan
    Director
    Cyberhawk Innovations
  • 18:00-18:20
    Distributed ledger applications in energy (energy coin)
    Ahmed Abdelhady Ahmed Abdelhady
    Board Member
    SwIdeas AB
  • 18:20-18:30
    Panel Q&A
10:00-11.30
View Session Details
Session 10
Operational Excellence, Maintenance and HSE (OEMH): New benchmarks for operational excellence
Session Location:  Room 1, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mohamed Amin, Senior HSE, Edison International Spa
Mohamed Atwa, Chief Production Technology Engineer, Kuwait Energy Company
  • 10:00-10:20
    Challenges to improve energy efficiency in oil refineries when modernising electric motor systems
    Tarek ElShennawy Tarek ElShennawy
    Electrical Engineering Sector & Energy Manager
    Alexandria National Refining & Petrochemicals Co. (ANRPC)
  • 10:20-10:40
    Southern Sarawak oil fields value optimisation
    M. Amirulnizam Ahmad M. Amirulnizam Ahmad
    Head - Production Planning
    PETRONAS
  • 10:40-11:00
    Novel approach to minimise operational challenges through utilisation of counter-effect of simultaneous flow assurance issues
    Amir Alwazzan Amir Alwazzan
    Production Assurance & Technology Specialist
    Dragon Oil
  • 11:00-11:20
    No-man entry automated recovery and cleaning of crude oil storage tanks
    Padmanabhan Kilnagar Padmanabhan Kilnagar
    General Manager
    Manifa Petroleum Services Company
  • 11:20-11:30
    Panel Q&A
10:00-11.30
View Session Details
Session 11
Downstream: Refining, Technology, Operations and Marketing (DRTOM): Refining & petrochemical integration and growth
Session Location:  Room 2, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Ahmed ElAssar, Egypt & Middle East Distributors Field Engineer, ExxonMobi
Zakaa Mouawad Mohamed Moursi, General Manager Distribution of Refining Products, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC)
  • 10:00-10:20
    Comparison study between oil shale evaluation and Egyptian crude oil evaluation
    Walid Gebril
    General Manager
    Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC)
  • 10:20-10:40
    A novel daily approach to refinery LP
    Michael Papazoglou Michael Papazoglou
    Department Director
    Head of Refineries Optimisation, Hellenic Petroleum S.A
  • 10:40-11:00
    Techno-economic evaluation for establishment of a new gas-to-liquids (GTL) plant in Egypt
    Abd El-Rahman Sayed Hassan Abd El-Rahman Sayed Hassan
    Department Manager of New Projects Studies
    Egyptian Natural Gas Company (GASCO)
  • 11:00-11:20
    95 octane branded fuels
    Magdy Badr
    Third Party Supply Manager
    ExxonMobil
  • 11:20-11:30
    Panel Q&A
10:00-11.30
View Session Details
Session 12
Artificial Intelligence and Connected Performance Technology and Services (AICPTS): Improving asset performance management with digital solutions
Session Location:  Room 3, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mohamed Elkassify, Chief Information Security Officer, Egyptian Projects Operation & Maintenance (EPROM)
Reem El Ghannam, Integrated Solutions Sales Lead, Schlumberger
  • 10:00-10:20
    Everything you need to know about asset performance management
    Yazan Smadi Yazan Smadi
    Lead, Solution Architect
    Baker Hughes, a GE Company
  • 10:20-10:40
    Anomaly trend detection tool: early prediction of equipment failure based on sensor data analytics
    Jorn Veenstra Jorn Veenstra
    Senior Specialist Integrity and Data Analytics
    DNV GL
  • 10:40-11:00
    On the edge of tomorrow - a road map to a data-driven asset performance management
    Yahia Roshdi Daif Yahia Roshdi Daif
    Senior Asset Management Engineer
    Methanex
  • 11:00-11:20
    Improve predictability of asset performance using IIoT enabled health monitoring
    Johan Ferket Johan Ferket
    Consultancy Manager
    Stork, a Fluor company
  • 11:20-11:30
    Panel Q&A
11:30-13:00
View Session Details
Session 13
Operational Excellence, Maintenance and HSE (OEMH): Achieving HSE and operational excellence
Session Location:  Room 1, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mohamed Adel, HSE/SQ Manager, HSE, Halliburton
Nadra Fruji, HSSE Manager, Schlumberger
  • 11:30-11:50
    Process intelligence automation and innovative smart software application to achieve operation excellence
    Michel Khammo Michel Khammo
    Senior Process Engineer
    Dragon Oil
  • 11:50-12:10
    Eliminating fatalities in the upstream oil and gas industry
    Chris Hawkes Chris Hawkes
    HSSE Director
    International Association of Oil and Gas Producers (IOGP)
  • 12:10-12:30
    Higher crude oil dehydration capacity from in situ facility upgrades
    Erik Sellman Erik Sellman
    Product Domain Champion - Oil & Electrostatics
    Schlumberger - OneSurface
  • 12:30-12:50
    How safe are emergency shutdowns in real life
    Andreas Fijan Andreas Fijan
    Certified Functional Safety Expert
    Fluor
  • 12:50-13:00
    Panel Q&A
11:30-13:00
View Session Details
Session 14
Downstream: Refining, Technology, Operations and Marketing (DRTOM): Refinery process enhancement
Session Location:  Room 2, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
GawadNabil, AME Chief Engineer, ExxonMobil
Tarek Medhat, Zohr EPF Project Control Manager, Schlumberger
  • 11:30-11:50
    Heavy oil upgrading strategies for improved refinery economics
    Ian Clarke Ian Clarke
    Lead Technical Sales Engineer
    Honeywell UOP
  • 11:50-12:10
    ExxonMobil lubrication technical solutions in oil and gas sector
    Ahmed El-Assar
    Lubrication Field Engineer
    ExxonMobil
  • 12:10-12:30
    Safety concept for autonomous, self-controlled plant
    Kia Emamjomeh Kia Emamjomeh
    Sales and Marketing Manager
    Aquenta Engineering GmBH
  • 12:30-12:50
    Cleaner fuels, fewer joules: African refinery revamp that raises octane, drops pollution and maintains exergy
    Michiel Baerends Michiel Baerends
    Principal Process Engineer
    Fluor
  • 12:50-13:00
    Panel Q&A
11:30-13:00
View Session Details
Session 15
Offshore Technology and Operations (OTO): : Subsea and offshore operations and developments
Session Location:  Room 3, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Amina Hekal, Technical Professional - Testing and Subsea, Halliburton
Hamada Ahmed Mohamed, Offshore Engineering, Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Company (EGAS)
  • 11:30-11:50
    The Zohr field: real-time subsea hydrate management in the world’s longest subsea tieback
    Christophe Vielliard Christophe Vielliard
    Integrated Solutions - Production Assurance Manager
    OneSubsea, a Schlumberger company
  • 11:50-12:10
    Deploying minimal facility offshore platforms in seismic zones: the Caspian Sea experience
    Ramesh Ramasamy Ramesh Ramasamy
    Director
    Technical & Innovations, Azakti Energy
  • 12:10-12:30
    Subsea HPU-removal of hydraulic fluid in umbilical, damaged umbilical and increased oil recovery
    Snorre Dalene
    Technical Manager
    Subsea Smart Solutions
  • 12:30-12:50
    Self-installing and re-usable offshore gas production platforms
    Ayman El-Bolok Ayman El-Bolok
    Technical Manager
    ODE North Africa LLC
  • 12:50-13:00
    Panel Q&A
14:00-15:30
View Session Details
Session 16
Operational Excellence, Maintenance and HSE (OEMH): Improving assets’ integrity
Session Location:  Room 1, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mohamed Amin, Senior HSE, Edison International Spa
Mohamed Atwa, Chief Production Technology Engineer, Kuwait Energy Company
  • 14:00-14:20
    Operational excellence through comprehensive asset management
    Ton Van Wingerden
    Principal Consultant
    DNV GL
  • 14:20-14:40
    Asset performance management (APM) in design
    Daniel Rodas Daniel Rodas
    Director, Solution Architect
    Baker Hughes, a GE Company
  • 14:40-15:00
    Flowline system debottlenecking study to unlock well capacity and flexible production management
    Thanis Surapapwong Thanis Surapapwong
    Mechanical Engineer
    PTTEP, Thailand
  • 15:00 - 15:20
    Case study on the Abo Madi Talkha gas pipeline cathodic protection system remote monitoring
    Ahmed Hussein
    Instrumentation Engineer
    Egyptian Natural Gas Company (GASCO),Egypt
  • 15:20-15:30
    Panel Q&A
14:00-15:30
View Session Details
Session 17
Downstream: Petrochemicals Technology, Operations (DPTO): Petrochemicals – integration, expansion and development
Session Location:  Room 2, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mohamed Yakan, General Manager Technical Affairs & Technology, The Egyptian Petrochemicals Holding Company (ECHEM)
Sara Mortada, Department Head, Petroleum Affairs, Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources
  • 14:00-14:20
    The Egyptian petrochemical industry developments - current threats and future plans
    Nouran Salah Nouran Salah
    Section Head
    The Egyptian Petrochemicals Holding Company (ECHEM)
  • 14:20-14:40
    Petro-refinery: new challenges and opportunities
    Francesco Cammarata Francesco Cammarata
    Vice President Business Development
    TechnipFMC
  • 14:40-15:00
    Economical application of initiator mix approach in S-PVC production
    Abbas Ezzat Abbas Ezzat
    Petrochemicals Professor
    Institute of Graduate Studies and Research, Alexandria University
  • 15:00-15:20
    High performance bimodal HDPE film for advanced applications
    Ahmed Shoman Ahmed Shoman
    TS Senior Engineer
    ETHYDCO
  • 15:20-15:30
    Panel Q&A
14:00-15:30
View Session Details
Session 18
Offshore Technology and Operations (OTO): Subsea and offshore technologies
Session Location:  Room 3, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mohamed Aly, Section Head, Projects, Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources
Mohamed El-Reedy, Projects Planning Assistant General Manager, GUPCO
  • 14:00-14:20
    Qualification of new technology in the oil and gas subsea industry
    Ahmed Farahat Ahmed Farahat
    Subsea Project Engineer, West Nile Delta Project
    BP
  • 14:20-14:40
    The innovative way to shrink the subsea umbilical
    Mohamed El Wakil Mohamed El Wakil
    Systems and Interfaces Lead Engineer
    ENPPI
  • 14:40-15:00
    PETRONAS floating LNG - completing the LNG value chain through technology
    Ikhwan Yussoff Ikhwan Yussoff
    Technical Professional, Front End Engineering & Design, Group Technical Solutions, Project Delivery & Technology
    PETRONAS
  • 15:00-15:20
    AI and 3D enhanced ROVs for the future of subsea inspection
    Brian Allen
    CEO
    Rovco
  • 15:20-15:30
    Panel Q&A
15:30-17:00
View Session Details
Session 19
Operational Excellence, Maintenance and HSE (OEMH): Successful green solutions applicationss
Session Location:  Room 1, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mohamed Adel, HSE/SQ Manager, HSE, Halliburton
Nadra Fruji, HSSE Manager, Schlumberger
  • 15:30-15:50
    A case study on environmental auditing for Egyptian oil and gas fields in the Western Desert
    Mohamed Mahmoud Abdel Rady Mohamed Mahmoud Abdel Rady
    Environmental Auditing Department Head
    Petroleum Safety & Environmental Services Co. (PETROSAFE)
  • 15:50-16:10
    Improving early detection of oil spills in areas of high spill risk
    Stephen Hale Stephen Hale
    Vice President
    Rutter
  • 16:10-16:30
    Flare gas monetisation
    Martin Oakley
    VP EAME
    GTUIT
  • 16:30 - 16:50
    Solving of petroleum oil spill problem from sea to sea by development of shrimp shell
    Ahmed Abd El Wahed Ali
    Division Manager
    Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation (EGPC)
  • 16:50-17:00
    Panel Q&A
15:30-17:00
View Session Details
Session 20
Gas to Power Generation Technology and Operations (PGTO): Improving energy efficiency in the oil and gas sector
Session Location:  Room 2, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Ahmed Abd Rabbou, Assistant Chief of Petroleum Central Department, Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources
Ghada Bassioni, Associate Professor and Head of the Chemistry Department, Ain Shams University
  • 15:30-15:50
    Energy efficiency improvements for fired equipment
    Mahmoud Maher Sayed Ahmed Mahmoud Maher Sayed Ahmed
    Senior Process Engineer, Energy Efficiency and Climate Department
    Egyptian Ministry of Petroleum
  • 15:50-16:10
    Saving gas turbine catastrophic failure on timely RCA intervention without losses
    Hatem Rashad Hatem Rashad
    Mechanical Reliability Advisor
    ADNOC LNG
  • 16:10-16:30
    Power generation: result of increasing the efficiency of gas turbines and processes through ORC turbogenerators
    Daniele Archetti
    Sales Manager
    Oil & Gas and Combined Cycles, Turboden Spa
  • 16:30 - 16:50
    Improving energy efficiency of the Dahshour compression station, GASCO
    Hany Elrouby Hany Elrouby
    General Manager
    Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Company (EGAS)
  • 16:50-17:00
    Panel Q&A
15:30-17:00
View Session Details
Session 21
Oil, Gas and Unconventional Field Developments (OGUFD): Reservoir engineering, evaluation, monitoring and testing
Session Location:  Room 3, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mostafa Abdelkhalek, Reservoir Engineer, Royal Dutch Shell
Nour El-Din Darhim, Reservoir Engineering Section Head, GUPCO
  • 15:30-15:50
    Practical application of integrated analysis approach of pressure and production transient data
    Ahmed El-Maraghi Ahmed El-Maraghi
    Petroleum Engineer
    Qarun Petroleum Company
  • 15:50-16:10
    Is there life after water breakthrough in a naturally fractured reservoir?
    Leopoldo César Farías Rodríguez Leopoldo César Farías Rodríguez
    Advisor Reservoir Engineer
    DNO Technical Services AS
  • 16:10-16:30
    The modification method for drawdown of horizontal well through reservoir simulation
    Guojin Zhu Guojin Zhu
    Chief Engineer of Development
    CNOOC Research Center, CNOOC Nexen Ltd
  • 16:30-16:50
    Well testing interpretation challenges in tight gas reservoirs
    Muhammad Ali Chughtai
    Reservoir Engineer
    Baker Hughes, a GE Company
  • 16:50-17:00
    Panel Q&A
10:00-11:30
View Session Details
Session 22
Drilling and Completions (DC): Innovative techniques of drilling optimisation
Session Location:  Room 1, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Ahmed Osman, Drilling Technology & Performance Manager, Schlumberger
Sherif Emam, Senior Drilling Engineer, Kuwait Energy Company
  • 10:00-10:20
    The challenges and solutions for drilling raven wells, offshore Egypt
    Youssef Sallam
    Drilling Engineering Team Leader
    BP
  • 10:20-10:40
    Drilling cost optimisation in the Western Desert
    Ahmed Hussein Abdelaziz Ahmed Hussein Abdelaziz
    Drilling Engineer
    Khalda Petroleum Company
  • 10:40-11:00
    Drilling deviated wells (38 deg. inclination; +8,500 ft) using 750 HP drilling rig
    Hossam Mansour Abdel Karim Hossam Mansour Abdel Karim
    Oilfield Services Operations General Manager
    IPR Energy Group
  • 11:00-11:20
    Hard rock horizontal drilling optimisation using MSE and downhole vibrations' analysis to drive best performance
    Ali Baqir Al Lawati
    Drilling Engineer
    Schlumberger
  • 11:20-11:30
    Panel Q&A
10:00-11:30
View Session Details
Session 23
E&P Geoscience (GEO): Reservoir characterisation and new technologies
Session Location:  Room 2, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Abdel Aleem Hassan, G&G Team Leader - Integrated Solution, Schlumberger
Nader Labib, General Manager, Agreements & Exploration, EGAS
  • 10:00-10:20
    Reservoir identification and gas volume prediction, using neural network analysis: a case-study in the offshore Nile Delta, Egypt
    Ramy Mohamed Fahmy Ramy Mohamed Fahmy
    Senior Geophysicist
    Rashid Petroleum Company
  • 10:20-10:40
    Reservoir quality challenges of the Pre-messinian deposits, the offshore Nile Delta
    Amir Omar Ahmed Omar
    Exploration Geologist
    BP
  • 10:40-11:00
    Fracture network detection from 3D post stack seismic data
    Chin Tee Ang Chin Tee Ang
    Senior Researcher
    PETRONAS
  • 11:00-11:20
    Extended elastic impedance application in prediction of reservoir characterisation and hydrocarbon fill, Balsam field, the Nile Delta
    Mahmoud Said Mahmoud Said
    Geoscientist
    Dana Gas
  • 11:20-11:30
    Panel Q&A
10:00-11:30
View Session Details
Session 24
Oil, Gas and Unconventional Field Developments (OGUFD): New developments in enhanced oil recovery
Session Location:  Room 3, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mahfouz Elbony, Exploration Consultant, Edison International Spa
Ahmed Abdel Meguid, Field Service Quality Coordinator, Production Enhancement, Halliburton
  • 10:00-10:20
    Development of a successful flowback surfactant and its use in tight and unconventional reservoirs
    Arnaud Cadix Arnaud Cadix
    R&D Project Manager
    Solvay
  • 10:20-10:40
    ULTRAFLO-N: a technology enhancing oil recovery from water-flooded oil fields
    Sergei Matveev Sergei Matveev
    Technical Domain Champion - Reservoir Management
    Idzhat Innovation
  • 10:40-11:00
    Field testing of a new generation single well chemical tracer chemicals in high temperature conditions
    Olaf Huseby Olaf Huseby
    Vice President Technology & Interpretation
    Restrack
  • 11:00-11:20
    The importance of good reservoir management in reviving the mature flooded multi layered reservoirs
    Abdelnaser Hamdy Abdelnaser Hamdy
    Reservoir Assistant General Manager
    Khalda Petroleum Company
  • 11:20-11:30
    Panel Q&A
11:30-13:00
View Session Details
Session 25
Drilling and Completions (DC): Wellbore stability and downhole conditions
Session Location:  Room 1, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Amr Hassan, Business Development Sperry Drilling, Halliburton
Mohammed abd el- Majeed , Drilling General Manager, Khalda Petroleum Company
  • 11:30-11:50
    Managing well planning risks by linking fault stability assessment with wellbore stability analysis: offshore Egypt
    Jean-Michel Embry Jean-Michel Embry
    Senior Geomechanics Specialist
    Baker Hughes, a GE Company
  • 11:50-12:10
    Reducing NPT with novel drilling fluid system additive in Wara shale and depleted Mauddud limestone
    Fahad Al-Otaibi Fahad Al-Otaibi
    Drilling Engineer
    Kuwait Oil Company (KOC)
  • 12:10-12:30
    Gas well control using anti-gas migration cementing plugs: case study from the Western Desert of Egypt
    Marwa  Al-Qutt Marwa Al-Qutt
    Drilling Fluids Department Manager
    Agiba Petroleum Company
  • 12:30-12:50
    Conceptual ESP completion design to maximise rig-less intervention and reduce overall workover rig utilisation
    Reham Dashti Reham Dashti
    Drilling & Workover Engineer
    Kuwait Oil Company (KOC)
  • 12:50-13:00
    Panel Q&A
11:30-13:00
View Session Details
Session 26
E&P Geoscience (GEO): Advancements in seismic surveys and technology
Session Location:  Room 2, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Ahmed Said, Senior Geophysicist, BP
Efthymios Efthymiou, Geophysicist, Cyprus Hydrocarbons Company
  • 11:30-11:50
    Deblending of continuous recording data towards a quantum leap in seismic imaging in the Western Desert
    Aly Hassan Said Aly Hassan Said
    Geophysical Advisor
    CGG
  • 11:50-12:10
    Seismic complexity analysis and channel-system delineation using wave-equation based tools
    Panos Doulgeris Panos Doulgeris
    Business Developer
    Delft Inversion
  • 12:10-12:30
    Imaging and inversion challenges for deep targets and low porosity plays: the Illizi Basin, Algeria
    Luca De Vincenzi Luca De Vincenzi
    Chief Geophysicist
    Dragon Oil
  • 12:30-12:50
    Uplift in imaging below Messinian via FWI and tomography; Mediterranean shallow water, offshore Egypt
    Mohamed Fisal Ahmed Doheim Mohamed Fisal Ahmed Doheim
    Geosolutions Project Manager
    Schlumberger
  • 12:50-13:00
    Panel Q&A
11:30-13:00
View Session Details
Session 27
Oil, Gas and Unconventional Field Developments (OGUFD): Reservoir evaluations - challenges and lessons learned
Session Location:  Room 3, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Ahmed Abd El Fattah, General Manager and Board Member, Petrozenima
Khaled Raafat, Senior Petrophysicist, BP
  • 11:30-11:50
    Unconventional reservoir development in Egypt: lessons learned from the first appraisal wells
    Mohamed Salah Mohamed Salah
    Production Engineer
    Khalda Petroleum Company
  • 11:50-12:10
    Analytical equivalent model for production decline analysis of tight and shale reservoirs
    Mazher Ibrahim Mazher Ibrahim
    Senior Advisor Reservoir Engineer
    Apache Corporation America
  • 12:10-12:30
    Unconventional resources… achieving commerciality in North America, and challenges for the Middle East
    Amgad Younes
    Joint Venture Manager
    Unconventionals, Shell Exploration and Production Company
  • 12:30-12:50
    Ranking the quality and the productivity of the major unconventional resources in Egypt
    Moustafa Oraby Moustafa Oraby
    Petroleum Engineering Professor
    American University in Cairo (AUC)
  • 12:50-13:00
    Panel Q&A
14:00-15:30
View Session Details
Session 28
Drilling and Completions (DC): Artificial lift and completion challenges
Session Location:  Room 1, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Doug Orr, Drilling Engineering Expert, Egypt KPC JV, Apache Egypt
Hafez Hafez Al Shamy, Production Technology Division Manager, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation
  • 14:00-14:20
    How to mitigate challenges and prolong equipment run life of BP systems, using new technology
    Abuelfotouh Abdelnaser Abuelfotouh Abdelnaser
    RLS Lead Application Engineer
    Baker Hughes, a GE Company
  • 14:20-14:40
    Challenging sand producer well handling with PCP in the Eastern Desert, Egypt
    Mahmoud Sayed AbdElhamed Mahmoud Sayed AbdElhamed
    Senior Production Technology Engineer
    Kuwait Energy Egypt
  • 14:40-15:00
    Real-time underbalance perforating in sub-hydrostatic reservoir improves long-term well performance in Malaysia
    Nestor Molero
    Well Intervention Regional Domain
    Schlumberger Norge AS
  • 15:00-15:20
    Barrier integrity verification
    Arild Stein Arild Stein
    Global Product Line Manager Electronics
    Interwell
  • 15:20-15:30
    Panel Q&A
14:00-15:30
View Session Details
Session 29
Gas Processing Technology and Operations (GPTO): R&D and gas processing enhancement
Session Location:  Room 2, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Ayman Hassan, Gas Operations Manager, Burg El Arab Company
Rami Hassan, Pipeline and Process Services, Technical Advisor, Halliburton
  • 14:00-14:20
    Comparison of conventional fractionation columns versus fully thermally coupled distillation columns
    Mohamed Samir Bendary Mohamed Samir Bendary
    Senior Process Engineer
    ENPPI
  • 14:20-14:40
    Liquid, hydrates and foam detection improving operational excellence in gas treatment
    Paul Stockwell
    Managing Director
    Process Vision Ltd
  • 14:40-15:00
    Re-evaluation of mercury removal unit location design in natural gas processing plants
    Aboubakr Ahmed Mohamed Soliman Aboubakr Ahmed Mohamed Soliman
    Section Head of Quality Control & Quality Assurance of Natural Gas & its Derivatives
    Egyptian Natural Gas Holding Company (EGAS)
  • 15:00 - 15:20
    Recovery of propane butane products during regeneration
    Rathina Sabapathi
    Senior Specialist
    KNPC
  • 15:20-15:30
    Panel Q&A
14:00-15:30
View Session Details
Session 30
Oil, Gas and Unconventional Field Developments (OGUFD): Field surveillance and smart digital oil fields
Session Location:  Room 3, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Mahmoud Shawkat, Marketing & Sales Director Egypt & East Africa, BHGE
Tharwat Hassane, Professor of Petroleum Engineering, British University
  • 14:00-14:20
    Get the most from your assets with production optimisation
    Kevin Wade Kevin Wade
    Manager of Oil & Gas Production Systems
    PSE
  • 14:20-14:40
    A new frontier in productivity of artificial lift systems
    Wessam Nassar Wessam Nassar
    Leader, Digital Upstream
    Baker Hughes, a GE Company
  • 14:40-15:00
    Automated virtual metering and back allocation methodology for well gas rate estimation
    Fabrizio Ursini Fabrizio Ursini
    Senior Petroleum Engineer
    Eni
  • 15:00-15:20
    Using management by exception to validate well tests
    Deepak Tripathi Deepak Tripathi
    Petroleum Engineer
    Weatherford
  • 15:20-15:30
    Panel Q&A
15:30-17:00
View Session Details
Session 31
Drilling and Completions (DC): Production improvements and stimulation challenges
Session Location:  Room 1, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Hafez Hafez Al Shamy, Production Technology Division Manager, Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation
Marwa Al-Qutt, Drilling Fluids Department Manager, Agiba Petroleum Company
  • 15:30-15:50
    Production optimisation and recovery improvement through proper stimulation practices in the Gulf of Suez
    Ahmed Gaber Abd El Sabour Ahmed Gaber Abd El Sabour
    Senior Petroleum Engineer
    Gulf of Suez Petroleum Company (GUPCO)
  • 15:50-16:10
    Successful fracturing treatments near water zones and in high water cut zones (case studies)
    Ahmed Abd El Hamid Abdullah Ahmed Abd El Hamid Abdullah
    Senior Petroleum Engineer
    Qarun Petroleum Company
  • 16:10-16:30
    Hybrid artificial lift used after cyclic steam stimulation for sustained production and higher efficiency
    Hossam Mesbah Hossam Mesbah
    Business Development Manager
    Ajal Petroleum
  • 16:30-16:50
    A newly developed resin controls propane flowback and aids in maintaining production rates in fracture-stimulated wells
    Mohamed Abdelhalim Mohamed Abdelhalim
    Technical Professional
    Halliburton
  • 16:50-17:00
    Panel Q&A
15:30-17:00
View Session Details
Session 32
Gas Processing Technology and Operations (GPTO): Acid gas treatment and sulphur recovery
Session Location:  Room 2, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Nicolas Droushiotis, Project Engineer, Cyprus Hydrocarbons Company
Mohamed Zayed, Senior Concept Engineer, Development, Royal Dutch Shell
  • 15:30-15:50
    Innovative proprietary membrane technology enhancing hydrocarbon recovery in CO2 removal applications
    Pinkesh Sanghani Pinkesh Sanghani
    Product Manager
    Schlumberger
  • 15:50-16:10
    Improve the performance of acid gas removal units with rental and retrofit filtration services
    Olivier Trifilieff Olivier Trifilieff
    Market Sales and Business Development Manager EMEA
    Pall Corporation
  • 16:10-16:30
    Selection of cost effective and technically viable tail gas treating technologies for SOx mitigation
    Kausik Ghosh Mazumder
    Senior Process Manager
    Engineers India Ltd
  • 16:30 - 16:50
    Regenerative, scalable sulphur recovery: bridging the gap between chemical solvents and amine plants
    James Haider
    CTO
    GTUIT
  • 16:50-17:00
    Panel Q&A
15:30-17:00
View Session Details
Session 33
Oil, Gas and Unconventional Field Developments (OGUFD): Reservoir characterisation and integrated development planning
Session Location:  Room 3, Plaza, Mezzanine
Session Chairpersons:
Taner Batmaz, Stimulation Domain Manager, Schlumberger
Tarek Afifi, Geologist - NA Geology Discipline Lead, BP
  • 15:30-15:50
    A case study of viscous oil development in the Jasmine field, the Gulf of Thailand
    I Nengah Nuada I Nengah Nuada
    Senior Geologist
    Mubadala Petroleum
  • 15:50-16:10
    Prediction of relative permeability from resistivity index and capillary pressure data
    Hassan Sbiga Hassan Sbiga
    Associated Researcher
    Libyan Petroleum Institute, Libya
  • 16:10-16:30
    Analysing and evaluating an unconventional Upper Safa formation, the Western Desert, Egypt
    Mohamed A. F. Omran Mohamed A. F. Omran
    Teaching Assistant
    Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)
  • 16:30-16:50
    A simple, efficient and proven solution for attic oil recovery in a naturally fractured reservoir
    Jennifer Arteaga Jennifer Arteaga
    Senior Reservoir Engineer
    DNO ASA
  • 16:50-17:00
    Panel Q&A